Judy Pierre cosmetics privacy policy

 

We attach particular importance to the processing, confidentiality and security of your personal data. We are committed to providing you with personalized services while respecting your privacy and your personal choices.

This privacy policy is intended to inform you in a clear, simple and complete way of the processing performed on the personal data that you provide us, or that we may have to collect through the various contacts that you may have with us (in one of the authorized distributors, customer Service, www.judypierre.fr, social networks, events), their possible transfer to third parties and their options you do not want to control your personal information and protect your privacy.

 

  1. Judy Pierre cosmetics

JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS offers for sale, high-end natural cosmetics to users browsing the Site www.judypierre.fr, the company is responsible for personal data that you communicate to us. The terms “JUDY PIERRE COMESTICS”, “We” or “our” that we use herein refer to the JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS Company. In accordance with the regulations applicable to the Protection of Personal Data, JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS is the “controller”.

JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS
2 rue Maxime RIVIERE,
Sainte-Clotilde, 97490,
Saint-Denis, Reunion Island.

 

  1. General Information

Through its Site, JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS may collect personal date communicated in connection with the creation of an account on our Site, registration during a purchase. Any personal information that you will have to transmit to JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS for the use of certain services is subject, in particular to the provisions of the Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (Law n° 78-17 computer and Liberty of January 6, 1978 such as amended by the law of 6 August 2004, and from 25 May 2018 to the European Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 and any national law to supplement it).

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information relating to as natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him such as his name, surname, date of birth, his customer number or order, his photo, etc…

 

  1. What Personal Data do we collect from you and how do we use it?

We may collect your personal data on the occasion of:

  • The creation of your customer account on our Website or at one of authorized distributors
  • The placing of order on our Website (judypierre.fr)
  • Purchases made in approved stores
  • Your subscription to our loyalty
  • Use of our online services such as chat
  • Your acceptance to receive commercial communications from us by e-mail, telephone, SMS or postal mail according to your choice
  • Surveys or satisfaction surveys about your customer experience
  • An interaction with our House via its official page on Social Networks or when we propose to reuse content that you have published on a Social Network
  • Your exchanges with our Customer Service
  • Your inquiries to our House
  • Your participation in an event that we organize
  • Your browsing on the Internet through Cookies or Similar Technologies or when you click on advertisements relating to our products.

In the course of our activities we may collect certain data directly from you via dematerialized forms on our Website and in some of our distributors in paper format, for various purposes.

The information we are collecting is:

  • Your identity
  • Your contact details
  • Your personal preferences related to the products we market or our Website (language)
  • Information about your orders, their follow-up and purchases invoices
  • Information that you may need to communicate with our Customer Service
  • Some health data in case of reporting an adverse reaction of one of our products from you
  • Your bank details in the context of placing an order on our Website.

Please note, your bank details do not transit transparently but coded on the servers of JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS. Payments are made via a secure payment platform, supplemented by control measures, to ensure the security of purchases made on www.judypierre.fr and to fight against fraud. The essential personal details of JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS when placing your order never go unencrypted on the Network.

The essential personal data of JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS are indicated by an asterisk on each form of collection of personal data present on our Site, in paperless format in some of our counters and authorized distributors but also offline, in paper format. If you do not fill these mandatory field, JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS will probably not be able to answer your requests and/or provide you with the requested services. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you.

We may also collect certain data from your purchases of products or services, online or at one of our authorized distributors, including information about the amount and nature of your purchases.

Finally, we may collect information relating to the use of our Website, including your browsing (pages visited, links clicked, etc.). some of its information may be collected via Cookies deposited on your device during your navigation on our Website. To learn more about Cookies, please click here.

As part of an application to our Company via our Website, we may collect the following information:

  • Your identity
  • Your contact details
  • Your Curriculum Vitae
  • Your cover letter

Regarding the data relating to your application, we invite you to keep us informed in writing of any modification concerning your contact details or, more generally, your career and professional situation, in order to ensure an effective management of your application.

 

  1. Overview of information about your interactions with us and their consequences on your personal data

 

In which situations can your personal data be provided or collected? What personal data can we obtain directly from you or from your interaction with us? How and why can we use them? What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?
Create and manage an account Data collected during the creation of an account on the JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS Website, by means of a connection via the Social Networks or at one of our distributors. Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

  • Last name and first name;
  • Sex;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Photo;
  • Date of birth or age group;
  • Username, username and password;
  • Presentation or personal preferences;
  • Order information;
  • Profile on Social Networks (if you use Social Networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data).
We use this data to:

  • Manage your orders;
  • Manage competitions, promotions, surveys or competitions in which you participate;
  • Answer your questions and interact with you in any other way;
  • Offer you a loyalty program;
  • Allow you to manage your preferences;
  • Send you commercial communications (if you have requested it) that can be adapted to your “profile” (using the personal data we know about you and your preferences)
  • You offer personalized services according to your beauty characteristics
  • Control and improve our Website
  • Perform audience analysis or perform statistics
  • Secure our Website and ensure our and your protection against fraud.
Execution of a contract

Provide you with the service you requested (create an account, participate in an inquiry or purchase a product).

Consent

To send you messages of commercial prospection.

 

Legitimate interest

Maintain the security of our Website and ensure its protection against fraud, as well as help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.

Subscribe to newsletters and commercial communications Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Email address;

Presentation or personal preferences;

Profile on Social Networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data).

We use this data to:

You send commercial communications (if you have requested them) that can be adapted to your “profile” using the personal data about you and your preferences (including the location of your favorite store).)

Perform audience analysis or statistics;

Keep a delete list up-to-date if you have asked not to be contacted;

Consent

You send commercial prospecting messages.

Legitimate interest

Adapt our business communications and understand their effectiveness, and ensure that you benefit from the most appropriate experience, as well as help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.

Legal obligations

Maintain your details on a delete list if you have asked us not to send you a commercial prospecting message

Purchasing and order management

Data collected during the purchase procedure carried out on the website

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Email address;

Mailing address (delivery and billing)

Telephone number;

Presentation or personal preferences;

Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data);

Information relating to any transaction, including purchased products;

Payment and information;

Purchase history.

We use this data to:

Contacting you to finalize your order if you have saved your shopping cart or if you have placed products in your shopping cart without making the payment;

Inform you of the availability of a product you want

Buy;

Process and track your order, including the delivery of the product to the address you specified;

Manage the payment of your order. It is stated that the payment information (credit card number / PayPal information / bank details) are not collected by us but directly by the payment service providers;

Manage any contact you have with us regarding your order;

Protect transactions against fraud. It is specified that we use a solution provided by a third party service provider to detect any fraud and to ensure that the payment will be made by you or anyone you have authorized for this purpose;

Enrich your profile if you make a purchase with your account information;

Evaluate satisfaction;

Manage any litigation related to a purchase;

Produce statistics.

• Execution of a contract

Provide you with the service you requested (purchase).

 

Legitimate interest

Insure your and our protection against any fraudulent transaction and ensure that payments are made and have not been the subject of any fraud or malfeasance.

Online navigation

Data collected by cookies or similar technologies (hereinafter “Cookies” *) while browsing the Website.

 

For information on specific Cookies placed through a given website, please consult the Cookies Charter

* Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse the Internet, including the JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS website.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Data relating to your use of our websites;

Last visited site;

Connection data;

Pages viewed;

Videos viewed;

Advertisements you clicked on;

Products you have searched for;

your location;

Duration of your visit;

Products you have chosen to compose your shopping cart.

 

Technical informations:

IP address;

Browser data;

Device data.

 

A unique identifier assigned to each visitor and the expiry date of this identifier.

We use cookies, if any, with other personal data that you have already communicated to us (your previous purchases or if you have subscribed or not to our online newsletters) for the following purposes:

o Ensure the proper functioning of our Website

o Appropriate distribution of content;

o Creation and storage in memory of a shopping cart;

o Creation and storage in memory of your connection data;

o Customization of the interface such as the language used;

o Setting your device, including your screen resolution, etc.;

o Improving our Websites, testing new ideas.

Guarantee the protection and security of the Website and protect you against any fraud or fraudulent use of our Website or our services, by performing connection operations.

Produce statistics to:

o to prevent visitors from being registered twice;

o to know the reactions of users to our advertising campaigns;

o Improve our offers;

o Understand how you discovered our Websites

Conduct online behavioral advertising:

o to offer you online advertisements for products that may be of interest to you, based on your previous behavior;

o to offer you advertisements and content on social networks.

Adapt our services for you:

o to send you recommendations, commercial communications or any content based on your profile and interests;

o to offer you our Websites in a personalized way, keeping in mind your shopping cart or your login details, your language, cookies customizing the user interface (setting your device, including the resolution your screen, font preferences, etc.).

Allow the sharing of our content on social networks (sharing buttons to give visibility to the site).

Legitimate interest

Ensure that we offer websites / apps, advertisements and communications that work properly, and continuously improve the cookies that are fundamental to the operation of our website, used to ensure the protection and security of our website.

 

Promotional operations

Data collected during a game, a contest, a promotional offer, a request for a sample, a participation in a survey.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Birth date;

Sex;

Address;

Presentation or personal preferences;

Profile on social networks (if you use social media to connect or if you provide us with such personal data);

Any other information that you have communicated to us (via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, providing your own content such as photos or comments, by addressing a question via the “chat / chat” feature available on certain websites / applications, or by participating in a contest, game or survey).

Complete the tasks you have asked us such as, manage your participation in contests, games and surveys, including taking into account your opinion and suggestions;

produce statistics;

 

Send you commercial communications (if you have requested us).

Execution of a contract

Provide you with the service you requested.

 

Legitimate interest

To send you communications related to your request, and to help us better understand your needs and expectations and thus improve our services, products and brands.

Consent

You send commercial prospecting messages.

Content generated by users

Data collected when you post content on one of our social media or you agree that we use content that you have posted on social media.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Name and surname or alias;

Email address;

Photo;

Presentation or personal preferences;

Profile on social networks (if you use social networks to connect or if you provide us with this personal data);

Any other information that you have communicated to us (via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, providing your own content such as photos or comments, by addressing a question via the “chat / chat” feature available on some websites).

In accordance with the special conditions you have accepted:

o Upload your comments or content online;

o Promote our products;

Produce statistics.

Consent

Reuse the content you put online.

 

 

Legitimate interest

To help us better understand your needs and expectations, thereby improving and promoting our services, products and brands.

Using apps and devices

Data collected as part of your use of our sites.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Email address;

Location;

Birth date;

Presentation or personal preferences;

Beauty / well-being data, including skin tone, skin type / hair type;

Geo localization.

We use this data to:

Provide you with the requested service (virtual test of our products, purchase of our products via the application or on associated e-commerce websites;

Tips and notifications about your sun exposure, your hair routine);

Analyze your beauty / wellness features and recommend appropriate routines and products (including tailored care);

Provide you with recommendations regarding products and routines;

Promote the research and innovation devoted to the research of JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS;

Control and improve our applications and devices;

Produce statistics.

Execution of a contract

Provide you with the requested service (including, if necessary, performing an analysis by the research and innovation team of the algorithm needed to provide the service).

Legitimate interest

Constantly improve our products and services to meet your needs and expectations, and advance research and innovation.

Ask for information

Data collected when you ask questions (through customer service) about our brand or our products and their use.

Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Telephone number;

Email address;

Any other information you have provided about yourself as part of your application (which may include medical and welfare information).

Respond to your requests;

Put you in touch with the appropriate service if necessary.

Produce statistics.

For cosmetovigilance:

o Monitor and prevent any adverse effects related to the use of our products;

o Conduct studies concerning the safety of use of our products;

o Carry out and monitor the corrective actions taken, if necessary.

Consent

Process your request.

Legitimate interest

To help us better understand the needs and expectations of our customers and thereby improve our services, products and brands.

 

Legal obligations

Comply with the legal obligation to monitor the adverse effects of its products

Sponsorship Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data may include:

Last name and first name;

Telephone number;

Email address.

Send a person information about our products and / or information on a wish list, at the request of another person. Execution of a contract

Process your request.

And

Legitimate interest

Contact someone at the request of another person.

  1. Sharing functionality on Social Networks.

You have the possibility to share on the Social Networks certain information or contents ( product sheet, …) present on www.judypierre.fr. This publication is accompanied by mentions written by JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS but which can be customizable. By clicking on the “Like” button, “share on Facebook”, or any other Social Network sharing button (Twitter’s “bird”, Pinterest’s “P”), the content is exported from JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS servers and sent (Uploaded) to the Social Network that we invite you to consult. Content exported from our Site to Social Networks is under your sole responsibility. JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS will in no way be responsible for any use, exploitation or action once the content is exported from its site.

 

  1. How are the content you share on Social Networks managed using the hashtags we offer?

You can choose to use the hashtags we offer to tag your content on Social Networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest or Twitter. By using these hashtags, you acknowledge and agree that your content may appear on our Site and be used to refer to our products or services. We remind you that the information you make available on Social Networks can be viewed, used and saved by other people around the world, including steps without legislation ensuring adequate protection of your country of residence. We also draw your attention to the fact that when you submit content using one of our hashtags, your use of Social Networks is exclusively governed by the terms and conditions of these Social Networks. We invite you to read and refer to it regularly.

 

  1. Send to a friend feature and collect third party data

On our Site, you have the possibility to send information that you think is interesting for you friends about our products or services, or even our products or services themselves.

  • To send a product card: we ask you to indicate the e-mail address of your friend for the purposes of the transmission of the information. We only collect this data to ensure the technical transmission of your e-mail. We do not store or store data from the sender and / or the recipient.
  • In all these cases, you assure us that the person concerned is already informed that you are providing us with personal data concerning him / her.

 

  1. Your rights

It is important that you can control your personal data. Please find below a summary of the rights you have under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation):

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to obtain clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information on how we use your personal data and your rights. That’s why we provide you with the information in this Policy.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access the personal data we have about you (subject to fee that reflects the administrative costs incurred in providing the information. Visibly unfounded, excessive or repeated requests may not be answered.

To exercise you right of access, please contact us at the coordinates below.

  • Right of rectification: You have the right to require that your personal data rectified if they are inaccurate or out of data and/or completed if they are incomplete. To exercise your right to correction, please contact us at the coordinates below which you can find in the part of the right of access. If you have an account, it may be easier to modify your own data via the “My account” function.
  • Right to erase / Right to be forgotten: In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. This is not an absolute right, as we may be forced to keep your personal data for legal or legitimate reasons. If you would like us to delete your data, please contact us using the contact details below.
  • Right to oppose commercial protection, including profiling: You may unsubscribe or oppose the receipt of our commercial protection messages at any time. Simply click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You can also contact us at the coordinates below. If you wish to oppose profiling, please contact us at the coordinates below.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time for consent-based data processing: You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data if that treatment is based on consent. The withdrawal of this consent made before the table inserted in the section “What personal data to we collect from you and how do we use it?” “And in particular the column” on what legal basis is the processing of your personal data to which we proceed? To find out if our treatment is based on consent. If you wish to exercise your right of opposition, please contact us at the coordinates below.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: you have the right to file and file a complaint with the data protection authority of complaint with the data protection authority of your country to challenge the practices of JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS in the matter protection of personal data and respect for privacy. We invite you to contact us at the contact details below before submitting any complaint to the relevant data protection authority.
  • The right to portability of data: you have the right to move, copy or transmit data about you from our data base to another. This only applies to the data you have provided, when the processing is based on your consent or contract and it is done using automated processes. We invite you to consult the table inserted in the section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it?” and in particular the column” on what legal basis is the processing of your personal data to which we proceed? To find out if our treatment is based on a contract or consent. For more information, please contact us at the coordinates below.
  • The right to limit treatment: you have the right to request the limitation of the treatment we perform on the data concerning you. This entitlement means that the processing of the data about you that we do is limited, so that we can retain that data, but not use it or process it.

This right applies in particular circumstances provided for by the General Data Protection Regulations, namely:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject (that is to say you) objected to the treatment based on the legitimate interests pursued by the controller during the verification as to whether the legitimate reasons pursued by the controller prevail over those of the person concerned. If you wish to obtain the limitation of treatment, please contact us at the coordinates below.
  • The right to Disable Cookies: you have the right to disable Cookies. Internet browser settings are usually set by default to accept Cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. Many Cookies are used to improve the ergonomics and the functioning of the Internet Sites (which can prevent you from using certain parts of the Site), or by other internet sites, you can do it by going in the parameters of your Navigator. The help function in your browser tells you what to do. For more information, you can consultant the following link: https://aboutcookies.org/

In order to respond to your request, we may require proof of identity.

 

  1. How long do we keep your Data?

The retention periods defined by JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS comply with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique and Liberty (CNIL) and/ or legal obligations to which JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS is subject. We take care to keep your personal data for a period that does not exceed the duration necessary for the purpose set out in this privacy policy or in accordance with the applicable law. Generally:

  • Prospects / customers data are retained, unless opposed or request for deletion from you, for a period of three years from their collection or the last contact or the end of the business relationship. At the end of this three-year period, we are likely to contact you again to find out if you wish to continue receiving commercial solicitations. In the absence of a positive and explicit answer from you, the data concerning you will be deleted or archived in accordance with the provisions in force.
  • The bank details are deleted once the transaction is completed or archived for evidentiary purposes in accordance with the provisions in force. Subject to your express agreement, this data may be retained until the expiry date of the credit card. We never keep your visual cryptogram.
  • Identity documents are kept for one year in case of exercise of the right of access, rectification, limitation, deletion or portability and three years in case of exercise of the right of opposition.
  • Data to establish proof of right or contract, or retained for compliance with a legal obligation are archived in accordance with the provisions in force.
  • The information relating to the listening and recording of telephone reservations for the purpose of improving the quality of the Customer Service is kept for the duration necessary for this purpose within a maximum of six months.

 

  1. PayPal Privacy Policy

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy (PayPal Personal Data Policy Chart).

 

  1. Contact

If you have any questions or comments about how we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, please contact us at the following email address [email protected] or write to us at the following address:

JUDY PIERRE COSMETICS
2 Rue Maxime Rivière,
Sainte- Clotilde, 97490,
Saint-Denis, Reunion Island.

 

  1. Special provisions for France

We remind you that in accordance with the provisions of article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978, you have the right to formulate general directives (with a digital trusted third party certified by the CNIL) or particular (from the data controller) regarding the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

 

  1. In case of any dispute

Only the French version of this Privacy policy will be the only one that will prevail in case of any disputes.